Shopping Basket
Your basket has 0 items, £0.00
View Basket
About Sandalwood Essential Oil
Sandalwood is an essential oil, which has been used by many different cultures through the ages. It has been used by the Egyptians, Chinese and Indians since ancient times.
Buy Sandalwood Amayris Essential Oil (10ml) for only £3.15. Click here for more details.
Uses of Sandalwood Essential Oil
Sandalwood has been used in such practices as embalming, perfume making and also as incense. Sandalwood also has its uses in cosmetics and has been associated as one of the favoured ingredients in perfumes and aftershaves.
Sandalwood is thought to have aphrodisiac capabilities, which could be one of the reasons that it makes a good ingredient for perfumes and aftershaves.
It has also been used in medical practices, largely in such cases as skin inflammation and also to aid in the discharge of mucus.
Sandalwood can also be good for the treatment of dry and dehydrated skin and also for the treatment of chapped skin.
Sandalwood is also particularly good, for its uses on dry and irritating coughs, it is also a very good treatment for chronic bronchitis and for its uses in soothing the throat.
Suggested Uses of Sandalwood Essential Oil
The best method of using sandalwood for coughs and bronchitis is by using it, as part of a steam inhalation or by using it has a poultice.
Recommended Products
Other Articles