Really Relaxing Ltd logo

Frankincense Essential Oil

Shopping Basket
Your basket has 0 items, £0.00
View Basket



Frankincense Essential Oil


Bookmark and Share

About Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense has a long history and almost everyone will recognise it from the stories of Jesus' birth. Gold, Frankincense and myrrh were three precious gifts from the three wise men and historically both Frankincense and myrrh, would have been very valuable commodities. People even prized them as highly as gold and jewels.

Buy Frankincense Pure Essential Oil (10ml) for only £9.25. Click here for more details.



Frankincense has been treasured throughout the ages by many races and people; and is still regarded as valuable oil, in today's modern world.

The essential oil obtained from the small, bushy Boswellia carterii tree. The Boswellia is from the same family as Commiphora myrrha, which is where myrrh originates. Because of their close relationship, both oils exhibit similar properties and are both highly valued oils.

Frankincense is thought to have been first used by the ancient Egyptians, who burned it as incense in religious ceremonies and rituals. The Egyptians also used Frankincense for make-up and in ancient face masks.

Buy Frankincense Dilute Essential Oil (10ml) for only £3.50. Click here for more details.



Frankincense has also been used throughout history by many other races in their religious ceremonies, particularly in the Middle East, where it is thought to have originated.

In today's modern world, Frankincense is still widely used, particularly in modern medicines, perfumes and cosmetics.

Uses of Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense essential oil has a sweet woody, lemony / fruity aroma which is stimulating / uplifting and has great effects on the mind and spirit.

Frankincense has many healing properties including anti-inflammatory, astringent, antiseptic, calming, relaxing, uplifting, sedative and purifying.

Frankincense essential oil is particularly useful for respiratory problems such as bronchitis and Asthma. It is also beneficial for the following:

  • Dry skin
  • Acne
  • Colds / Flu
  • Asthma
  • Bronchitis
  • Anxiety / Stress
  • Wrinkles
  • Ulcers
  • Depression
  • Stretch marks
  • Scars
  • Arthritis / Rheumatism
  • Digestive problems

Suggested Uses of Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense is immensely spiritual and burning the oil will uplift and focus the mind. This makes it ideal for prayer or meditation. Try burning the oil in an oil burner or diffuser during your meditation or prayer sessions for increased focus and clarity of thought.

A blend of Frankincense and myrrh in equal measure is also an excellent blend for meditation. This aromatherapy blend would also be beneficial for stress and anxiety problems.

Frankincense essential oil is often burned at Christmas because of its religious associations. Try adding a couple of drops of Frankincense with one of the citrus oils, such as orange for an uplifting and spiritual Xmas scent.

Frankincense is also a good essential oil to reduce the appearance of stretch marks. Mix with a base / carrier oil and massage onto the affected areas.

Frankincense can also be added to the bath, inhaled and used in your own skin care products.

Frankincense blends well with most essential oils, particularly those in the citrus family such as lemon, bergamot, grapefruit and orange. It also blends well with basil, geranium, lavender, patchouli, black pepper, sandalwood and pine essential oil.

Warning: always use well diluted.
 

Recommended Products

Other Articles